FPL DefCon Tracker
Mainoo (MUN) leads FPL for DefCon this season, reaching the defensive contribution target in 5 of 5 full matches.
HOW DEFCON POINTS WORK
- Defenders: 10+ defensive actions in a match (clearances, blocks, interceptions and tackles combined) = 2 points
- Midfielders & forwards: 12+ in a match, with ball recoveries counting too = 2 points
- Goalkeepers: can't earn DefCon points
Checked against FPL's 2026/27 match data (Gameweeks 4–6): every defender with 10+ earned the points and none with 9 or fewer.
- 1
Mainoo
MUN · MID · £5.5m · 1.4%
14.8 per 90 · next BOU (H)
5/5
100% · +10 pts
- 2
Murillo
NFO · DEF · £5.5m · 2.0%
10.5 per 90 · next IPS (A)
5/6
83% · +10 pts
- 3
Janelt
BRE · MID · £5.0m · 2.5%
13.2 per 90 · next HUL (A)
4/6
67% · +8 pts
- 4
Thomas
COV · DEF · £4.0m · 9.2%
12.6 per 90 · next FUL (H)
4/6
67% · +8 pts
- 5
Botman
NEW · DEF · £5.0m · 0.8%
11.5 per 90 · next CRY (A)
4/6
67% · +8 pts
- 6
Muharemović
LEE · DEF · £5.0m · 4.7%
11.3 per 90 · next SUN (A)
4/6
67% · +8 pts
- 7
Richards
CRY · DEF · £4.9m · 0.6%
10.7 per 90 · next NEW (H)
4/6
67% · +8 pts
- 8
Hill
BOU · DEF · £5.5m · 0.8%
10.2 per 90 · next MUN (A)
4/6
67% · +8 pts
- 9
Silva
BOU · DEF · £5.0m · 0.6%
10.2 per 90 · next MUN (A)
4/6
67% · +8 pts
- 10
Tarkowski
EVE · DEF · £6.2m · 18.4%
10.6 per 90 · next ARS (A)
4/7
57% · +8 pts
- 11
Branthwaite
EVE · DEF · £5.5m · 2.5%
10.3 per 90 · next ARS (A)
4/7
57% · +8 pts
- 12
M.Sangaré
BRE · MID · £5.5m · 7.5%
14.8 per 90 · next HUL (A)
3/3
100% · +6 pts
- 13
Mendy
HUL · DEF · £4.1m · 5.8%
13.8 per 90 · next BRE (H)
3/3
100% · +6 pts
- 14
Schuster
BRE · DEF · £4.5m · 0.5%
13.3 per 90 · next HUL (A)
3/3
100% · +6 pts
- 15
Affengruber
FUL · DEF · £4.5m · 0.7%
11 per 90 · next COV (A)
3/3
100% · +6 pts
- 16
Pinnock
COV · DEF · £4.5m · 0.1%
11.6 per 90 · next FUL (H)
3/4
75% · +6 pts
- 17
Mukiele
SUN · DEF · £5.4m · 1.8%
11.6 per 90 · next LEE (H)
3/5
60% · +6 pts
- 18
Ballard
SUN · DEF · £4.8m · 1.4%
9.8 per 90 · next LEE (H)
3/5
60% · +6 pts
- 19
Stach
LEE · MID · £6.0m · 2.3%
11.4 per 90 · next SUN (A)
3/6
50% · +6 pts
- 20
Ampadu
LEE · MID · £5.4m · 0.8%
11.3 per 90 · next SUN (A)
3/6
50% · +6 pts
- 21
Egan
HUL · DEF · £4.1m · 7.2%
11.1 per 90 · next BRE (H)
3/6
50% · +6 pts
- 22
Lacroix
CHE · DEF · £5.9m · 6.3%
10.4 per 90 · next TOT (H)
3/6
50% · +6 pts
- 23
Vuskovic
BHA · DEF · £5.1m · 5.0%
9.9 per 90 · next LIV (A)
3/6
50% · +6 pts
- 24
Diop
IPS · DEF · £4.0m · 11.1%
8.9 per 90 · next NFO (H)
3/6
50% · +6 pts
- 25
Virgil
LIV · DEF · £6.5m · 15.5%
8.9 per 90 · next BHA (H)
3/6
50% · +6 pts
- 26
Thiaw
NEW · DEF · £5.0m · 2.0%
8.8 per 90 · next CRY (A)
3/6
50% · +6 pts
- 27
Hall
NEW · DEF · £5.3m · 20.3%
8.7 per 90 · next CRY (A)
3/6
50% · +6 pts
- 28
Palacios
IPS · MID · £5.0m · 0.1%
15.7 per 90 · next NFO (H)
2/3
67% · +4 pts
- 29
Milenković
NFO · DEF · £5.4m · 0.8%
10.3 per 90 · next IPS (A)
2/3
67% · +4 pts
- 30
Bentancur
TOT · MID · £5.5m · 0.1%
14.7 per 90 · next CHE (A)
2/4
50% · +4 pts
- 31
Fofana
CHE · DEF · £5.0m · 0.2%
13.6 per 90 · next TOT (H)
2/4
50% · +4 pts
- 32
Charles
FUL · MID · £5.0m · 0.1%
12.1 per 90 · next COV (A)
2/4
50% · +4 pts
- 33
Adams
BOU · MID · £5.0m · 0.3%
11.5 per 90 · next MUN (A)
2/4
50% · +4 pts
- 34
Timber
CRY · MID · £5.0m · 0.0%
10.8 per 90 · next NEW (H)
2/4
50% · +4 pts
- 35
Acheampong
CHE · DEF · £4.5m · 0.3%
8.1 per 90 · next TOT (H)
2/4
50% · +4 pts
- 36
Konsa
ARS · DEF · £4.6m · 17.4%
8 per 90 · next EVE (H)
2/4
50% · +4 pts
- 37
Scott
BOU · MID · £6.0m · 3.1%
12.1 per 90 · next MUN (A)
2/5
40% · +4 pts
- 38
Tielemans
MUN · MID · £5.7m · 1.3%
11.9 per 90 · next BOU (H)
2/5
40% · +6 pts
- 39
Schlager
NFO · MID · £5.0m · 0.1%
11.6 per 90 · next IPS (A)
2/5
40% · +4 pts
- 40
L.Miley
NEW · MID · £5.5m · 0.1%
11.5 per 90 · next CRY (A)
2/5
40% · +4 pts
- 41
Khalaili
CRY · DEF · £5.0m · 0.3%
9.2 per 90 · next NEW (H)
2/5
40% · +4 pts
- 42
Canvot
CRY · DEF · £4.8m · 0.2%
8.8 per 90 · next NEW (H)
2/5
40% · +4 pts
- 43
van Ewijk
COV · DEF · £3.9m · 7.4%
8.2 per 90 · next FUL (H)
2/5
40% · +4 pts
- 44
Martinez
MUN · DEF · £4.9m · 1.2%
6.2 per 90 · next BOU (H)
2/5
40% · +4 pts
- 45
Garner
EVE · MID · £6.0m · 0.2%
11.5 per 90 · next ARS (A)
2/6
33% · +4 pts
- 46
Anderson
MCI · MID · £6.3m · 3.9%
11.1 per 90 · next AVL (A)
2/6
33% · +4 pts
- 47
Xhaka
SUN · MID · £5.4m · 3.2%
10.3 per 90 · next LEE (H)
2/6
33% · +4 pts
- 48
McAtee
NFO · MID · £5.5m · 0.1%
9.6 per 90 · next IPS (A)
2/6
33% · +4 pts
- 49
Gomez
BHA · MID · £5.0m · 3.6%
9.5 per 90 · next LIV (A)
2/6
33% · +4 pts
- 50
Christie
BOU · MID · £5.0m · 0.0%
14 per 90 · next MUN (A)
1/2
50% · +2 pts
- 51
Núñez
IPS · MID · £4.8m · 0.1%
13.5 per 90 · next NFO (H)
1/2
50% · +2 pts
- 52
Gallagher
TOT · MID · £5.3m · 0.2%
13.5 per 90 · next CHE (A)
1/2
50% · +2 pts
- 53
Gomes
AVL · MID · £5.5m · 0.0%
9.7 per 90 · next MCI (H)
1/2
50% · +2 pts
- 54
Thomas-Asante
COV · FWD · £5.0m · 0.9%
9.9 per 90 · next FUL (H)
1/3
33% · +2 pts
- 55
Mac Allister
LIV · MID · £5.4m · 1.3%
11 per 90 · next BHA (H)
1/4
25% · +2 pts
- 56
Belloumi
HUL · MID · £5.2m · 8.9%
9.2 per 90 · next BRE (H)
1/4
25% · +2 pts
- 57
Yirenkyi
COV · MID · £4.8m · 0.1%
8.9 per 90 · next FUL (H)
1/4
25% · +2 pts
- 58
Gakpo
LIV · MID · £7.1m · 6.5%
7.8 per 90 · next BHA (H)
1/4
25% · +2 pts
- 59
Gray
TOT · MID · £4.9m · 0.2%
9.3 per 90 · next CHE (A)
1/5
20% · +2 pts
- 60
Szoboszlai
LIV · MID · £6.8m · 21.7%
9 per 90 · next BHA (H)
1/5
20% · +2 pts
- 61
Rudoni
COV · MID · £4.9m · 0.2%
8.6 per 90 · next FUL (H)
1/5
20% · +2 pts
- 62
Kostoulas
BHA · FWD · £5.7m · 9.1%
7.4 per 90 · next LIV (A)
0/4
0% · +0 pts
- 63
Evanilson
BOU · FWD · £6.1m · 3.9%
6.1 per 90 · next MUN (A)
0/6
0% · +0 pts
- 64
Igor Jesus
NFO · FWD · £5.7m · 1.6%
5.2 per 90 · next IPS (A)
0/2
0% · +0 pts
- 65
Thiago
BRE · FWD · £7.8m · 8.9%
4.7 per 90 · next HUL (A)
0/6
0% · +0 pts
- 66
Strand Larsen
CRY · FWD · £6.0m · 0.7%
4.7 per 90 · next NEW (H)
0/4
0% · +0 pts
- 67
Wissa
NEW · FWD · £6.2m · 15.5%
4.7 per 90 · next CRY (A)
0/6
0% · +0 pts
- 68
Calvert-Lewin
LEE · FWD · £6.0m · 22.7%
4.6 per 90 · next SUN (A)
0/6
0% · +0 pts
- 69
Solanke
TOT · FWD · £5.8m · 1.6%
4.5 per 90 · next CHE (A)
0/3
0% · +0 pts
- 70
Delap
NFO · FWD · £5.5m · 2.0%
4.4 per 90 · next IPS (A)
0/4
0% · +0 pts
- 71
Awoniyi
COV · FWD · £5.4m · 0.3%
4.3 per 90 · next FUL (H)
0/2
0% · +0 pts
- 72
Marmoush
TOT · FWD · £7.0m · 2.0%
4.2 per 90 · next CHE (A)
0/4
0% · +0 pts
- 73
McBurnie
HUL · FWD · £5.5m · 1.8%
4 per 90 · next BRE (H)
0/6
0% · +0 pts
- 74
Haaland
MCI · FWD · £15.7m · 76.3%
4 per 90 · next AVL (A)
0/6
0% · +0 pts
- 75
Fernandez-Pardo
NEW · FWD · £6.0m · 0.1%
3.6 per 90 · next CRY (A)
0/2
0% · +0 pts
Hits = matches where he reached the DefCon target, out of his appearances of 60+ minutes this season. Per 90 = FPL's defensive contributions per 90 minutes.
Questions
How many defensive contributions do you need for points in FPL?
+
Defenders need 10 or more defensive actions in a match; midfielders and forwards need 12 or more. Reaching the target earns 2 points, the most you can get from DefCon in one match. We checked this against FPL's 2026/27 match data.
What counts as a defensive contribution in FPL?
+
For defenders: clearances, blocks, interceptions and tackles. For midfielders and forwards, ball recoveries count as well.
Can goalkeepers get DefCon points?
+
No. Defensive contribution points are only for defenders, midfielders and forwards.
Is DefCon the same as bonus points?
+
No. DefCon is a flat 2 points for anyone who reaches the target, so several players in one match can earn it. Bonus points go only to the three players with the highest BPS in each match (3, 2 and 1). A player can earn both in the same match.
Who gets the most DefCon points in FPL?
+
Mainoo (MUN) leads FPL for DefCon this season, reaching the defensive contribution target in 5 of 5 full matches. Next: Murillo (5/6), Janelt (4/6), Thomas (4/6).
